s

Benzoin Essential Oil

$ 7.95

Benzoin Essential Oil


Our shop is still under construction.
Come back in early October to buy this product.

Description: The Benzoin tree originates from Java, Sumatra and Thailand where it can grow up to 8 meters (20 feet). Deep incisions are made in the trunk of the tree from which the grayish color sap exudes. When the resinous lump becomes hard and brittle, it is collected from the bark.

Aromatic Scent: Benzoin oil has a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma.

Common Uses: The main constituent of Benzoin Essential Oil is benzoic acid, which has properties that are antiseptic, anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, carminative, deodorant, diuretic and expectorant. The sweet resin is widely used as a fixative in perfumes but has also been used medicinally for respiratory ailments, and skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.

History: Also known as Gum Benjamin, Benzoin is one of the classic ingredients of incense, and in ancient times it was used as a fumigator. It is the primary ingredient in Friar's Balsam, and was medicinally used to paint sore throats and mouth ulcers. In cosmetic use, it was the additive to rosewater for the centuries-old facial cleanser and toner known as Virgin's Milk, and the ladies of the Royal House of Windsor attributed their beautiful complexions to the use of Friar's Balsam in freshly made barley water.

Directions to Use: We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently and once it is back to the liquid state be sure to shake before use.

Blends well with: CardamomFrankincenseMyrrhMyrtleNeroliOrangePetitgrain and Sandalwood.

Main Constituents:  Benzoic Acid: 10 - 12% 
Cinnamic Acid: 4 - 7% 
Benzyl Cinamate: 2 - 4% 
Methyl Cinamate: 10 - 17% 
Cinnamyl Cinnamate: 8 - 14%
Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin

Plant Part: Resin

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Origin: India

Color: Thick brown, viscous liquid.

Consistency: Thick and viscous

Note: Base

Strength of Aroma: Medium

 

Benzoin is a non-toxic and non-irritant, but a mild sensitizer and should be avoided if you have sensitive or allergy-prone skin.

Important: All of our products are for exertnal use only 

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.