s

Bergamot Essential Oil

$ 7.95

Bergamot Essential Oil


Our shop is still under construction.
Come back in early October to buy this product.

Description:The Bergamot tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.

Aromatic Scent: The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli and Lavender Oils.

Common Uses: Bergamot is used in many skin care creams and lotions because of its refreshing nature. It is ideally suited to help calm inflamed skin, and is an ingredient in some creams for eczema and psoriasis. Its chemical makeup has antiseptic properties which help ward off infection and aid recovery. It is also a favourite oil of aromatherapists in treating depression.

History: The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold. This tree is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy, but is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria.

Blends well with: Black PepperClary SageCypressFrankincense Geranium, Jasmine, MandarinNutmegOrangeRosemarySandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang-ylang. UPC: 758524697533

Main Constituents: 
Limonene: 39.88% 
Linalyl acetate: 27.39% 
Linalool: 10.90%

Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia

Plant Part: Crude Fruit Peel

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Origin: Italy

Color: Light yellowish green to yellowish brown liquid.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Bergamot (Calabrian) Essential Oil has phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after use. It may also interfere with the action of certain prescription drugs.

Important: All of our products are for exertnal use only 

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.