Our shop is still under construction.
Come back in early October to buy this product.
Description: The Texan Cedarwood is a small alpine evergreen that grows up to 7 m high. It has stiff green needles and an irregular shaped trunk. While the tree is native to southwestern USA, Mexico and Central America, the main essential oil production is in Texas.
Aromatic Scent: Cedarwood Texas Essential Oil has a sweet, balsamic wood scent. It is less harsh but similar to Virginian Cedarwood.
Common Uses: Cedarwood (Texas) Essential Oil, has been used for acne and oily skin, dandruff, eczema, psoriasis, arthritis, circulation problems, sinusitis, bronchitis, congestion and coughs, cystitis, leucorrhea, and water retention. Its chemical constituents have antiseptic, anti-putrescent, anti-seborrhoeic, aphrodisiac, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, mucolytic, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory) and tonic properties. It is also said to possess insect repellent properties.
History: The ancient Egyptians prized this oil, mostly for embalming purposes, but also for cosmetics and perfumery, and Solomon's Temple was built with Cedar Wood. In New Mexico the native Indians used Cedarwood Oil for skin rashes, arthritis and rheumatism. Cedar chests have always been used to store woollen articles and protect them from the larvae of clothes moths. Today, numerous herbal and pet shampoos and natural insect repellents contain Cedarwood Oil as an active ingredient.
Botanical Name: Juniperus ashei
Plant Part: Wood
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Non-toxic, non-irritant and non sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy.
Important: All of our products are for exertnal use only
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.