Celery Seeds Essential Oil

$ 7.95

Celery Seeds Essential Oil

Our shop is still under construction.
Come back in early October to buy this product.

Description: Celery is a biennial plant, 12-24 inches high, with a grooved, fleshy, erect stalk and skinny pennant leaves. The plant grows with a smooth stem and soft leaves sporting white flowers.

Common Uses: The chemical constituents of Celery seed Essential Oil have antioxidant, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, depurative, digestive diuretic, carminative, stomachic, cholagogue and hepatic, nervine and sedative (nervous) properties. It has been used in tonic, sedative and carminative preparations and as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes.

History:Native to southern Europe, Celery is extensively cultivated as a domestic vegetable, with Celery Seed Oil primarily produced in India, Holland, China, Hungary and the USA.

Blends well with: LavenderPineLovageTea TreeCinnamon Bark and Clove Bud.

UPC: 758524697687

Main Constituents: 
Limonene: 80-85%

Botanical Name: Apium graveolens

Plant Part: Seeds

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: India

Color: Yellowish brown liquid.

Consistency: Thin

Aromatic Scent: Celery seed Essential Oil has a fresh, spicy and warm scent.

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitization. Avoid during pregnancy.

Important: All of our products are for exertnal use only 

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.