Our shop is still under construction.
Come back in early October to buy this product.
Description: Key Lime is an evergreen, spiny shrub or small tree of 6 meters in height. The plant has single or multiple stems and irregular branches, covered with smooth brown or gray bark.
Common Uses: Lime (Key Lime) Essential Oil is a refreshing and uplifting oil and, can be used to ease emotional lethargy, listlessness and relieve mental exhaustion. It can also be used to support the body’s immune system through colds and flu. Lime (Key Lime) Oil can be used in manufacturing of toiletries, skincare products and in perfumery.
Aromatic Scent: Lime (Key Lime) Essential Oil has a strong citrusy scent that is sharp and slightly spicy.
History: Originally from Asia, Limes are now cultivated in mostly warm countries, especially Italy, the West Indies and the Americas. Limes were introduced into Europe by the Moors and from there to the Americas. Ships transporting Limes were called 'lime juicers' and ship crews depended on lime to prevent scurvy, because of the high vitamin C content found in limes and lime juice.
Blends well with: Lavender, Mandarin, Neroli, Other Essential Oils from the Citrus Family.
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantifolia swingle
Plant Part: Fruit
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Color: Pale yellow to yellowish green liquid.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Lime (Key Lime) Essential Oil can be photo-toxic to sensitive individuals. Use well diluted. Avoid use during pregnancy.
Important: All of our products are for exertnal use only
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.