s

Vanilla OleoResin (10 Fold)

$ 7.95

Vanilla OleoResin (10 Fold)


Our shop is still under construction.
Come back in early October to buy this product.

Description: Vanilla is a perennial herbaceous climbing vine that can grow up to 25 meters (82 feet) high and that is native to Central America and Mexico. In cultivation the deep trumpet-shaped flowers of the vanilla must be hand-pollinated; while in Mexico the native humming bird do the work. The green capsules or fruit are picked, cured, and the immature vanilla pod or bean is fermented and dried to turn it into a fragrant brown vanilla bean. Our variety is a ten-fold bourbon; this refers to the concentration of the oleoresin.

Aromatic Scent: Vanilla is one of the most well known scents. The oil has a rich, sweet, vanilla odor.

Common Uses: Vanilla Oleoresin is considered a premiere sensual aphrodisiac and one of the most popular flavors/aromas. One of the most popular aromas, it has a comforting and relaxing scent. A major ingredient in many oriental perfume profiles, it can work well in creams and lotions. However, one of its constituents, vanillin, makes it turn brown and spotty in soaps and candles, so is not advised.

History: After civil wars and reduced availability, the price of vanilla essential oil has risen to the point of most absolutes. Nonetheless, the true oil is recognized as being well worth the price.

Usage Directions: Since this essential oil has a thick consistency, We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently and once it is back to the liquid state be sure to shake before use.

Blends well with: BergamotGrapefruitLemonMandarinOrangeSandalwood, and Vetiver.

Main Constituents: 
Vanillin: 1.47%

Botanical Name: Vanilla Planifolia

Plant Part: Fruit

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Origin: India

Color: Dark brown mobile liquid.

Consistency: Medium

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Medium

No known toxicity. Avoid high concentration in pregnancy. This product contains vanillin that will change the color in soaps and body care products. Avoid very high concentrations in skin care. Not suitable for candle use. Vanilla 10 Fold is soluble in ethanol only. It is immiscible in water and oil. It is recommended that this oil be stored in dark amber, blue or green glass bottles since it has been found to dissolve aluminum bottles.

 

Important: All of our products are for exertnal use only 

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review